2015 Hottest 7s in the World - Live Results

Sunday 25th January 2015 - Field 1

Game Time Team Score   Team Score Division
65 10am Country King Browns 38 v Strait Magic 0 BUFF QUARTER FINALS
67 10.20am Collie Crew 19 v Footscray Bulldogs 5 BUFF QUARTER FINALS
69 10.40am NT Mosquitoes 19 v FNQ Rugby 12 BUFF QUARTER FINALS
71 11am Singapore Rugby 7 v Burnside Rugby 22 BUFF QUARTER FINALS
73 11.20am Defendfire Spurs 10 v Gumatj Cavaliers 15 CROC QUARTER FINALS
75 11.40am Tribe7s 14 v Hong Kong Dragons 12 CROC QUARTER FINALS
77 12pm ERC Borneo Eagles 43 v Dua Ga Rugby 0 CROC QUARTER FINALS
79 12.20pm Daveta Rugby 12 v Matai Newstar Sports 10 CROC QUARTER FINALS
81 12.40pm Swampdogs 36 v Palmerston Crocs 7 YOUTH SEMI FINAL
83 1pm Casuarina Cougars 48 v Miwatj Health 7s 0 YOUTH SEMI FINAL
85 1.20pm University Pirates 0 v Sydney University 22 JACANA SEMI FINAL
87 1.40pm Singapore Rugby 12 v NT Goannas 10 JACANA SEMI FINAL
89 2pm Tribe7s 36 v FNQ Rugby 10 JABIRU SEMI FINAL
90 2.20pm Country King Browns 22 v Melbourne City Silverbacks 5 JABIRU SEMI FINAL
91 2.40pm Casuarina Cougars 17 v Northern Bullets 21 GECKO SEMI FINAL
92 3pm Pickled Heifer Brahmans 5 v Central Crusaderz 35 GECKO SEMI FINAL
93 3.20pm Swampdogs 17 v East Arnhem Rugby 26 BARRA SEMI FINAL
94 3.40pm Noosa Dolphines 15 v Industry Professionals 10 BARRA SEMI FINAL
95 4pm Country King Browns 12 v Collie Crew 17 BUFF SEMI FINAL
97 4.20pm NT Mosquitoes 35 v Burnside Rugby 0 BUFF SEMI FINAL
99 4.40pm Gumatj Cavaliers 5 v Tribe7s 12 CROC SEMI FINAL
101 5pm ERC Borneo Eagles 17 v Daveta Rugby 12 CROC SEMI FINAL
102 5.20pm Swampdogs 17 v Casuarina Cougars 5 YOUTH BOYS FINAL
103 5.40pm Sydney University 17 v Singapore Rugby 10 JACANA FINAL
104 6pm Tribe7s 29 v Country King Browns 0 JABIRU FINAL
105 6.30pm Northern Bullets 7 v Central Crusaderz 12 GECKO FINAL
106 7pm East Arnhem Rugby 0 v Noosa Dolphines 22 BARRA FINAL
107 7.30pm Collie Crew 7 v NT Mosquitoes 26 BUFF FINAL
108 8pm Tribe7s 14 v ERC Borneo Eagles 21 CROC FINAL

Sunday 25th January 2015 - Field 2

Game Time Team Score   Team Score Division
66 10am Tribe7s 48 v University Pirates 0 JABIRU QUARTER FINALS
68 10.20am FNQ Rugby 12 v Sydney University 7 JABIRU QUARTER FINALS
70 10.40am Country King Browns 34 v Singapore Rugby 0 JABIRU QUARTER FINALS
72 11am Melbourne City Silverbacks 31 v NT Goannas 0 JABIRU QUARTER FINALS
74 11.20am Casuarina Cougars N/A v Laing ORourke FFT GECKO QUARTER FINALS
76 11.40am Northern Bullets N/A v BYE N/A GECKO QUARTER FINALS
78 12pm Pickled Heifer Brahmans 17 v Kununarra Smashed Crabs 5 GECKO QUARTER FINALS
80 12.20pm Central Crusaderz 31 v University Pirates 0 GECKO QUARTER FINALS
82 12.40pm South Darwin 0 v Swampdogs 36 BARRA QUARTER FINALS
84 1pm East Arnhem Rugby 17 v Capricorn Coast 12 BARRA QUARTER FINALS
86 1.20pm Noosa Dolphines 24 v Palmerston Crocs 5 BARRA QUARTER FINALS
88 1.40pm Industry Professionals 17 v Rocktown Dragons 7 BARRA QUARTER FINALS
96 4pm Palmerston Crocs 20 v Miwatj Health 7s 5 Youth Boys 3rd Playoff
98 4.20pm University Pirates 7 v NT Goannas 25 JACANA 3RD PLAYOFF
100 4.40pm FNQ Rugby 10 v Melbourne City Silverbacks 26 JABIRU 3RD PLAYOFF

Saturday 24th January 2015 - Field 1

Game Time Team Score   Team Score
1 9am Casuarina Cougars 34 v Miwatj Health 7s 0
3 9.20am Tribe7s 52 v South Darwin Bunnies 0
5 9.40am Melbourne City Silverbacks 24 v NT Goannas 7
7 10am Hong Kong Dragons 33 v Footscray Bulldogs 0
9 10.20am Defendfire Spurs 36 v Country King Browns 0
11 10.40am ERC Borneo Eagles 56 v Burnside Rugby 0
13 11am Matai Newstar Sports 22 v NT Mosquitoes 7
15 11.20am Daveta Rugby 49 v FNQ Rugby 0
17 11.40am Dua Ga Rugby 45 v Singapore Rugby 7
19 12pm Gumatj Cavaliers 40 v Strait Magic 0
21 12.20pm Tribe7s 36 v Collie Crew 5
23 12.40pm Miwatj Health 7s 5 v Swampdogs 34
25 1pm Sydney University 32 v University Pirates 0
27 1.20pm Palmerston Crocs 0 v Casuarina Cougars 48
29 1.40pm Hong Kong Dragons 29 v Country King Browns 5
31 2pm Defendfire Spurs 45 v Footscray Bulldogs 0
33 2.20pm ERC Borneo Eagles 35 v NT Mosquitoes 0
35 2.40pm Matai Newstar Sports 31 v Burnside Rugby 10
37 3pm Daveta Rugby 47 v Singapore Rugby 0
39 3.20pm Dua Ga Rugby 19 v FNQ Rugby 0
41 3.40pm Gumatj Cavaliers 27 v Collie Crew 0
43 4pm Tribe7s 43 v Strait Magic 0
45 4.20pm Tribe7s 36 v FNQ Rugby 0
47 4.40pm Country King Browns 26 v Sydney University 7
49 5pm Melbourne City Silverbacks 24 v Singapore Rugby 5
51 5.20pm Country King Browns 40 v Footscray Bulldogs 5
53 5.40pm NT Mosquitoes 29 v Burnside Rugby 0
55 6pm Singapore Rugby 19 v FNQ Rugby 17
57 6.20pm Collie Crew 17 v Strait Magic 14
59 6.40pm Hong Kong Dragons 7 v Defendfire Spurs 14
61 7pm ERC Borneo Eagles 31 v Matai Newstar Sports 12
63 7.20pm Daveta Rugby 31 v Dua Ga Rugby 12
64 7.40pm Gumatj Cavaliers 15 v Tribe7s 21

Saturday 24th January 2015 - Field 2

Game Time Team Score   Team Score
2 9am Swampdogs 48 v Palmerston Crocs 0
4 9.20am Country King Browns 33 v University Pirates 0
6 9.40am Casuarina Cougars 4 v 0
8 10am South Darwin 12 v Capricorn Coast 12
10 10.20am Noosa Dolphines 35 v Pickled Heifer Brahmans 0
12 10.40am University Pirates 5 v Rocktown Dragons 26
14 11am Central Crusaderz 43 v Kununarra Smashed Crabs 5
16 11.20am Industry Professionals 26 v Palmerston Crocs 21
18 11.40am East Arnhem Rugby 26 v Laing ORourke 0
20 12pm Northern Bullets 0 v Swampdogs 24
22 12.20pm Casuarina Cougars 5 v Capricorn Coast 17
24 12.40pm South Darwin v
26 1pm FNQ Rugby 51 v South Darwin Bunnies 0
28 1.20pm Singapore Rugby 5 v NT Goannas 15
30 1.40pm Noosa Dolphines 28 v Rocktown Dragons 0
32 2pm University Pirates 22 v Pickled Heifer Brahmans 26
34 2.20pm Central Crusaderz 5 v Palmerston Crocs 21
36 2.40pm Industry Professionals 42 v Kununarra Smashed Crabs 5
38 3pm East Arnhem Rugby 24 v Swampdogs 7
40 3.20pm Northern Bullets 40 v Laing ORourke 0
42 3.40pm Palmerston Crocs 17 v Miwatj Health 7s 24
44 4pm Casuarina Cougars 12 v Swampdogs 0
46 4.20pm Capricorn Coast v
48 4.40pm Rocktown Dragons 17 v Pickled Heifer Brahmans 0
50 5pm Palmerston Crocs 55 v Kununarra Smashed Crabs 7
52 5.20pm Swampdogs 46 v Laing ORourke 0
54 5.40pm Casuarina Cougars 5 v South Darwin 22
56 6pm Noosa Dolphines 52 v University Pirates 0
58 6.20pm Central Crusaderz 7 v Industry Professionals 17
60 6.40pm East Arnhem Rugby 19 v Northern Bullets 7
62 7pm University Pirates 25 v South Darwin Bunnies 0

Sunday 25th January Draw

 Click here to download Field 1 Draw

Click here to download Field 2 Draw

Welcome

Get set for the hard hits and furious pace as Darwin plays host to first class rugby sevens action at Rugby Park Marrara – The Hottest Sevens In The World 24-25 January 2015.

Beginning in 1989 as the Territory 7’s, the event has grown in popularity and size. From 2005 till 2014, the 7’s had been known as the ‘Heineken Hottest 7’s in the World’, the tournament’s profile has lifted with high profile teams from New Zealand, Fiji, Singapore, Hong Kong, Borneo England, Japan, Kenya, South Africa  and Australia’s elite teams now participating in the event. In 2007 the Tournament introduced a women’s competition ....read more

Find us on facebook